Author Topic: High estrogen on tests  (Read 731 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Barri

  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Reputation: +1/-0
  • Gender: Female
High estrogen on tests
« on: November 07, 2020, 06:57:50 am »
last injection a week before testing
2685.6 PG/ML total estrogen
13 NG/DL testosterone
Could this be why, in so many years I have not had decent feminization results?
follow up with doc in 2 weeks.
Thinking about getting another test before going to doc that breaks down estriol and estrodiol....maybe even get progesterone levels.
Thanks for any input
Born 1963
Knew I should be female 1972
Grew 18" in single year 1978
Resigned to self that I never will pass regardless, and will always and forever just be seen as a giant dude, but will pursue femme self ID anyway.
started HRT 2002 DIY
Prescribed legitimately 2012
Just going to be me.

Offline pamelatransuk

  • Finally taking action after decades of suppression
  • *
  • Posts: 2,340
  • Reputation: +11/-0
  • Gender: Female
Re: High estrogen on tests
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2020, 08:30:58 am »
Hello Barri

Yes I agree it is always beneficial to seek Estradiol (E2) at your Blood Test and, if you are taking Progesterone, you might aswell get a reading on that within the same BT.

Clearly you are aware it is always better to seek trough readings at your BT - meaning wait a week after injection as you say.

Sending love to you.

Hugs

Pamela xx






Offline Rakel

  • Formerly known as Dani
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 3,843
  • Reputation: +52/-0
  • Gender: Female
  • Rakel@susans.org
Re: High estrogen on tests
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2020, 07:03:42 pm »
last injection a week before testing
2685.6 PG/ML total estrogen

Something is not correct here.

Total Estrogens (E-1, E-2 and E-3) all added together should not be above 400 to 600 pg/ml. For transition purposes the only important Estrogen is Estradiol (E-2) and this does not need to be above 200 pg/ml or so.

On occasion, some labs report incorrect blood values.  Measuring Estradiol alone is a good idea and I would also question the source of your injections.

An outrageously high blood level and no physical changes for the past several years is unheard of. Something is wrong here.





_______________________________________________________________

Retired Pharmacist with over 40 years experience in Hospital and Retail Pharmacies.
I still keep my professional licence active and in good standing.


Offline Barri

  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Reputation: +1/-0
  • Gender: Female
Re: High estrogen on tests
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2020, 08:04:37 am »
Pamela
I do take progesterone on cycles, I'm gonna get the estrogen breakdown and progesterone tests to take along to the doc, Thanks
Born 1963
Knew I should be female 1972
Grew 18" in single year 1978
Resigned to self that I never will pass regardless, and will always and forever just be seen as a giant dude, but will pursue femme self ID anyway.
started HRT 2002 DIY
Prescribed legitimately 2012
Just going to be me.

Offline Barri

  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Reputation: +1/-0
  • Gender: Female
Re: High estrogen on tests
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2020, 08:13:08 am »
Rakel,
The source is generic EV 40/1 I get at a Walmart pharmacy and inject myself.
I will be 3 weeks post dose this week when I get the estradiol specific test.
after a couple high tests over the years, I'm thinking there is something funny in my metabolism that causes this.
Perhaps I'd have had better luck on just anti androgens all these years.
Thanks for the answer
Barri
Born 1963
Knew I should be female 1972
Grew 18" in single year 1978
Resigned to self that I never will pass regardless, and will always and forever just be seen as a giant dude, but will pursue femme self ID anyway.
started HRT 2002 DIY
Prescribed legitimately 2012
Just going to be me.

Online Devlyn

  • The Forum Administrator
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 31,394
  • Reputation: +240/-0
  • Gender: Female
  • devlynmarie@susans.org
Re: High estrogen on tests
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2020, 09:00:58 am »
last injection a week before testing
2685.6 PG/ML total estrogen

Something is not correct here.

Total Estrogens (E-1, E-2 and E-3) all added together should not be above 400 to 600 pg/ml. For transition purposes the only important Estrogen is Estradiol (E-2) and this does not need to be above 200 pg/ml or so.

On occasion, some labs report incorrect blood values.  Measuring Estradiol alone is a good idea and I would also question the source of your injections.

An outrageously high blood level and no physical changes for the past several years is unheard of. Something is wrong here.

I wouldn't expect to still be seeing changes twenty years in, though.
Veteran, US Army

Offline Battle Goddess

  • Friend
  • ****
  • *
  • Posts: 444
  • Reputation: +7/-0
  • Gender: Female
Re: High estrogen on tests
« Reply #6 on: November 08, 2020, 09:13:10 am »
I have twice been returned outrageously high E levels during routine blood tests. Endo dismissed them both as laboratory error, ordered new tests, and the new tests both came back normal.

Looking fwd to your endo's take. Mine made it sound as though this is all too common.
"It's not really a choice. Because we're not choosing to transition...we're choosing to be happy." -- SarahC

Spironolactone January 10 2019
Divigel January 20 2019
Estradiol Valerate March 14 2019

Offline Barri

  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Reputation: +1/-0
  • Gender: Female
Re: High estrogen on tests
« Reply #7 on: November 08, 2020, 11:06:51 am »
Devlyn,
That's just it, 20ish years in and there have been very little changes at all,
Born 1963
Knew I should be female 1972
Grew 18" in single year 1978
Resigned to self that I never will pass regardless, and will always and forever just be seen as a giant dude, but will pursue femme self ID anyway.
started HRT 2002 DIY
Prescribed legitimately 2012
Just going to be me.

Offline Barri

  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Reputation: +1/-0
  • Gender: Female
Re: High estrogen on tests
« Reply #8 on: November 08, 2020, 11:08:00 am »
Goddess,
thanks for that hopeful take...I just spent another 150 on testing...will leave that blood on tues.
Born 1963
Knew I should be female 1972
Grew 18" in single year 1978
Resigned to self that I never will pass regardless, and will always and forever just be seen as a giant dude, but will pursue femme self ID anyway.
started HRT 2002 DIY
Prescribed legitimately 2012
Just going to be me.

Offline Barri

  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Reputation: +1/-0
  • Gender: Female
Re: High estrogen on tests
« Reply #9 on: November 16, 2020, 04:57:42 pm »
Results back from last tues, 3 weeks since last injection
Estriol, Serum                       <0.10  ng/ml     "Normal"
Estradiol, REBASELINE??         203   pg/ml       "Normal"  Rebaseline? Reference Base line?
Total Estrogen, Serum            381.5  pg/ml   "Normal"
Progesterone                      <0.5               "Normal"
Looks like the high reading must have been false...this time I asked them to make certain they listed me as Female...
Maybe that makes a difference?
Born 1963
Knew I should be female 1972
Grew 18" in single year 1978
Resigned to self that I never will pass regardless, and will always and forever just be seen as a giant dude, but will pursue femme self ID anyway.
started HRT 2002 DIY
Prescribed legitimately 2012
Just going to be me.

Offline Battle Goddess

  • Friend
  • ****
  • *
  • Posts: 444
  • Reputation: +7/-0
  • Gender: Female
Re: High estrogen on tests
« Reply #10 on: November 16, 2020, 06:18:25 pm »
Must have!

"It's not really a choice. Because we're not choosing to transition...we're choosing to be happy." -- SarahC

Spironolactone January 10 2019
Divigel January 20 2019
Estradiol Valerate March 14 2019

Offline Rakel

  • Formerly known as Dani
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 3,843
  • Reputation: +52/-0
  • Gender: Female
  • Rakel@susans.org
Re: High estrogen on tests
« Reply #11 on: November 16, 2020, 06:52:48 pm »
Results back from last tues, 3 weeks since last injection
Estriol, Serum                       <0.10  ng/ml     "Normal"
Estradiol, REBASELINE??         203   pg/ml       "Normal"  Rebaseline? Reference Base line?
Total Estrogen, Serum            381.5  pg/ml   "Normal"
Progesterone                      <0.5               "Normal"
Looks like the high reading must have been false...this time I asked them to make certain they listed me as Female...
Maybe that makes a difference?

These lab values look much better, but I still cannot explain why after 20 years, no changes.


REBASELINE most likely means the low point of you blood levels, since it has been 3 weeks since your last dose.

Three weeks between doses seems like a long time between doses, but I cannot argue with blood levels. This is still a mystery as to why you have unsatisfactory feminization.




_______________________________________________________________

Retired Pharmacist with over 40 years experience in Hospital and Retail Pharmacies.
I still keep my professional licence active and in good standing.


Offline pamelatransuk

  • Finally taking action after decades of suppression
  • *
  • Posts: 2,340
  • Reputation: +11/-0
  • Gender: Female
Re: High estrogen on tests
« Reply #12 on: November 17, 2020, 10:13:52 am »
Hello again Barri

Glad to see you resolved this by getting Estradiol (E2) reading and that at 203, it is a satisfactory reading.

I see you are 8 years on prescribed HRT and assume (unless problems occur) that you have Blood Tests biannually meaning the next one should be next May?

Wishing you further success and happiness.

Hugs

Pamela xx






Offline Barri

  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Reputation: +1/-0
  • Gender: Female
Re: High estrogen on tests
« Reply #13 on: November 17, 2020, 07:19:05 pm »
Rakel,
I waited 3 + weeks to keep from having a spike during the 2nd tests
My usual dose is 1 every 3
I never felt any overwhelming difference on estrogen than before I started.
Never had appreciable body hair, no adams apple, insanely sensitive sense of smell, just Many natural female traits from kidhood on.
I just felt...some sense of normalcy on estrogen, along with absence of body odor, leg hair stopped growing entirely, arm hair gone, love not having the sebaceous greasiness though skin gets dry if I don't use lotion...
Thanks so much for the input.
Born 1963
Knew I should be female 1972
Grew 18" in single year 1978
Resigned to self that I never will pass regardless, and will always and forever just be seen as a giant dude, but will pursue femme self ID anyway.
started HRT 2002 DIY
Prescribed legitimately 2012
Just going to be me.

Offline Barri

  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Reputation: +1/-0
  • Gender: Female
Re: High estrogen on tests
« Reply #14 on: November 17, 2020, 07:22:37 pm »
Pam, been seeing a mix of GP docs for years... They all just roll their eyes at the giant man in their office that wants to keep taking estrogen.
I have had just 1 round of bloodwork ordered by a physician.
I order my own tests every 6 months and pay out of pocket.
Finally have an appointment with an actual endo office, though will be seeing a PA tomorrow.
Born 1963
Knew I should be female 1972
Grew 18" in single year 1978
Resigned to self that I never will pass regardless, and will always and forever just be seen as a giant dude, but will pursue femme self ID anyway.
started HRT 2002 DIY
Prescribed legitimately 2012
Just going to be me.

Offline Harley Quinn

  • Family
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,784
  • Reputation: +20/-0
  • Gender: Female
  • I am crazy... Crazy like a fox!
Re: High estrogen on tests
« Reply #15 on: November 21, 2020, 11:49:25 am »
hope you have better luck with an actual Endocrinologist.
At what point did my life go Looney Tunes? How did it happen? Who's to blame?... Batman, that's who. Batman! It's always been Batman! Ruining my life, spoiling my fun! >:-)

Offline Barri

  • *
  • Posts: 73
  • Reputation: +1/-0
  • Gender: Female
Re: High estrogen on tests
« Reply #16 on: November 21, 2020, 08:06:45 pm »
Thanks Harley,
The PA was dumbfounded by me, but did re-up my estradiol and Progesterone scripts.   
So apparently the family med PA was a qualifier - stepping stone to the endo referral.
They made a commitment to have the endo office call me to make an appointment soon....
The PA flat out told me he was way out of his depth with me, but he did admit the labs looked awesome, and was mystified that someone would/could order their own labs.
Born 1963
Knew I should be female 1972
Grew 18" in single year 1978
Resigned to self that I never will pass regardless, and will always and forever just be seen as a giant dude, but will pursue femme self ID anyway.
started HRT 2002 DIY
Prescribed legitimately 2012
Just going to be me.

Tags: