I was wondering what the favorite anime/manga series of people are.
I have a lot of anime/manga that i love so its a bit hard for me to choose a few but these are about the top 5.
Anime
1. Death Note
Especially the first part was amazing i really enjoyed watching it.
2. code geass
I think both seasons are amazing and am really looking forward to season 3.
3. one punch man
4. Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
5. Steins;Gate
havent read as much manga as much as i have seen anime so this is a bit easyer for me.
Manga
1. Shingeki no Kyojin
2. One Piece
3. Death Note
4. Ansatsu Kyou>-bleeped-<su
5. Boku no Hero Academia
I would also like to hear what people think of the anime Hourou Musuko (wandering son) its the only series i know of that is about a trans persone.
Hmm, that's a pretty difficult question but I'll try to answer!
Anime (in no particular order):
-Another
-Clannad: After Story
-Little Busters!/Little Busters!: Refrain
-Mirai Nikki
-Neon Genesis Evangelion
-No.6
-Zankyou no Terror
-Little Witch Academia
-Cardcaptor Sakura
Manga:
-No.6
-Ore Monogatari!!
-Another
I'm more into VOCALOID than anime and manga, but it's still good. :)
Ghost in the Shell
Ergo Proxy
Chobits
Recently reread TRIGUN/TRIGUN MAXIMUM cover to cover, now to rewatch the anime and the movie, Badlands Rumble. (Vash and Meryl are so cute <3)
Cowboy Beebop.
REALLY loved 'Vision of Escaflowne' (movie and tv show) way back, even if the ending is a HUGE let down in both..
Currently *hooked* on Attack on Titan. Manga's gotten INSANE, and eagerly awaiting season 2 of the anime.
(anybody get my pun? lol)
Ghost in the Shell (all movies/series) need a proper shout out, so does Battle Angel.
ANIME:
Dragon Ball/Dragon Ball Z/Dragon Ball GT/Dragon Ball Super
Cardcaptor
Fullmetal Alchemist
Guyver
Yu Yu Hakusho
Shimoneta (boring world where the concept of a dirty joke doesn't exist)
MANGA
Dragon Ball
All You Need Is Kill
Yu-gi-oh! GX
Poke$mon
Death Note
I've never heard of houru musuko; but will definitely check it out now! [emoji16]
EDIT: Witchblade
Sent from my iPhone using Crunchyroll
Anime:
Dragon Ball/Dragon Ball Z
Guyver
Macross
Gundam
G-Force/Gatchaman
Akira
Ghost in the Shell
Ranma 1/2 (I mean, c'mon, who else wouldn't want to fall into the lake of the drowned princess?)
Full Metal Alchemist
Genocyber
And many more
Umm, that's a real hard one, espacially if you've seen a lot of different anime, so i'll start with the manga as there are only a few i've read. I'll just consider those i bought, so this is a short list:
1. Shingeki no Kyojin (Aka. Attack on Titan)
2. Gokukoku no Brynhildr (Aka. Brynhildr in the Darkness)
3. Accel World
4. Ousama Game
5. Death Note Stopped after buying the seventh chapter though, because i did not like how the story developed after one certain point. (Trying not to spoil here >.>)
Now about Anime. Anime is a lot harder, but i'll try my best. These will only be in somewhat of a specific Order as i can't really say which one is "higher up"
1. Mirai Nikki - It's a great Anime even though the protargonist can get really annoying throughout the Anime, but Yuno definitely compensates for that!
2. Another - Even though it's a more bloody Anime, it definitely has one of the best Stories and Charakters i've seen in a long time.
3. Angel Beats - I don't really know what to say about Angel Beats, besides that it left me crying for several hours after it ended >.>
4. Parasyte - This Anime. It's just.. so good. And the message.. WOW. The Soundtrack as well! Still listening to it c:
5. Zankyou no Terror - This is another one of those Anime which i could watch over and over again and still be amazed by the Story, the Charakter development and everything. This one is beautiful.
Honorable Mention: Digimon (Entire Series) - How could i make a favorite Anime list without mentioning Digimon? Digimon was just one of these Series which just made my childhood my childhood. I used to rewatch entire Seasons (except the fourth one. Fourth one was meh), even as i got older. Just last year i watched the entire third season in one go, just because i freakin love Digimon :P
Hope noone minds me posting in this kinda dead Topic ^^ But i really did not want to open a new one if one already exists c:
I love anime, but I'm not sure I can rate my favorites. :')
here's some I like though;
Fullmetal Alchemist-best fantasy.
Log Horizon-what if sao was made by someone who really loved mmos, and knows about how societies work.
Spice and Wolf-Cute characters, plus sneaks in knowledge! yes please B)
When Supernatural Battles Become Commonplace(dang light novel titles :D)-slice of life with superpowers.
Konosuba-the first season is side slayingly funny if you're into the humor
Oran highschool host club-can't go wrong with a classic.
My Hero Academia is really cool so far.
also others :)
Manga:
Bleach
Death Note
Angel Sanctuary
Black Cat
In these words
Sojou no Koi wa Nido Haneru
Demon Diary
Chobits
Personal Paradise
Black Butler
Rozen Maiden
Anime:
Wolf's Rain
Hetalia
Monster
Psycho-Pass
One Piece
Naruto
Attack On Titan
Dragonball/Dragonball Z
Junjou Romantica
Devil May Cry
Detroit Metal City
One Piece. All One Piece, all the time.
... Well, here are some honorable mentions I guess: Fairy Tail, Hunter x Hunter, Ouran High School Host Club, Ranma 1/2, Seven Deadly Sins (one of the few recent series I've been able to get in to), FMA, Utena(even if it is repetitive and the movie is weird, still brilliant).
I feel like my list is deceptively heavy on the shounen series, but that is mostly because I like to get invested in long series I can watch over over time. 12-26 episodes is just never enough. Ie: I loved Honey and Clover, Chobits (really anything by Clamp), Midori no Hibi (never understood why it wasn't more popular), and a ton of eclectic stuff, it is just all so fleeting it falls to the wayside long term unfortunately.
It's hard to say which are my favorites—so here are just a few that I like.
Anime:
Made in Abyss (I just watched all episodes last night)
Fairy Tail
Cowboy Bebop
Shingekino Kyojin
Manga:
Izalon Densetsu
Sukeban Deka
Shingekino Kyojin
Fairy Tail
All time fav: Enya-Who Can Say Final Fantasy
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rKxtM-zQ7O0 (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rKxtM-zQ7O0)
Old thread, but:
In no particular order, my top 5 are:
- Brave Police J-Decker
- Shippu! Iron Leaguer
- Giant Gorg
- Idolmaster Xenoglossia
- Gurren Lagann
Yes, I'm pretty exclusively into mecha. I'm also really, really picky, so a lot of the popular offerings have never really interested me. Giant Gorg, though, is pretty much a completely forgotten masterpiece from the 80's and will have you sitting on the edge of your seat the entire time.
I'm more into the anime than manga. In fact most manga I end up reading are for anime I've already watched. Here are my favourites I can remember, in no particular order.
Attack on Titan
One Punch Man
Bleach
Dragonall Z/Super
Steins Gate
Angel beats (oh gawd the feels!)
Bokurano
Ghost Hunt
Fate Stay/Night
Fate Zero
Fate Unlimited Bladeworks
Kill la kill
Death Note
Sailor Moon
Erased
Elfen Lied
+ There's probably a dozen more I've watched that can't think of right now.
"Umareru Seibetsu wo Machigaeta!" an autobiographical manga by a Japanese women having SRS in Thailand (Suporn). Only the first chapter is translated so far, but I liked it.
https://mangadex.org/manga/23612
I've not read this one, but its another autobiographical manga from a Japanese transwomen.
Hanayome wa Motodanshi
https://myanimelist.net/manga/96936/Hanayome_wa_Motodanshi
Anime
1. Bleach
2. bakemonogatari
3. Princess Resurrection
4. Claymore
5. Black Rock Shooter
6. Soul Eater
7. Ergo Proxy
8. Blood+
9. Eureka Seven
10. Burst Angel
Manga
1. Hive
2. Dragon Head
3. Distant Sky
4. Hakaijuu
5. Green Worldz
6. Apocalypse no Toride
I had no idea there was a manga about a trans person, as Japan does not seem to be trans friendly imo. While I can't tell you about it (have not read it) I can check it out, and then give you an opinion.
After starting it recently (up to ep 30, almost out of the anime :( ) Boku No Hero Academia just shot up my list rapidly, probably only behind HxH and One Piece. Loving this series so much.
My list keeps growing but heres what I like so far
My Hero Academia
Fate Stay/Night
Fate Zero
Fate Unlimited Bladeworks
Ghost in the Shell
Kobayashi's Dragon Maid
Fairy Tail
Cowboy Bebop
Inuyasha
Sword Art Online
Castlevania
Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood
Knights of Sidonia
Children of the Whales
and a buncha others i cant remember at the moment.
Excellent picks in this topic! (I'm almost identical you to, Sena lol)
I never thought passed 2 >.< Cause my favorite anime was Eureka Seven, then it was toppled by Code Geass...
So I guess my top "2" are:
1- Code Geass
2- Eureka Seven
I love many, many others, I just never thought to rate them. And I never read Manga ;_;
Quote from: Eryn T on May 12, 2018, 11:51:11 PM
Excellent picks in this topic! (I'm almost identical you to, Sena lol)
I never thought passed 2 >.< Cause my favorite anime was Eureka Seven, then it was toppled by Code Geass...
So I guess my top "2" are:
1- Code Geass
2- Eureka Seven
I love many, many others, I just never thought to rate them. And I never read Manga ;_;
Eureka Seven was a truly great series. And this song from it is perpetually stuck in my head... ;D
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=udEWeJfdwdc
what a great topic 😍 I'll just list them as I can think of the ones i've enjoyed
Anime:
Code Geass
Attack on Titan
Kill la Kill
Gurren Lagann
My Hero Academia
Black Clover
Fairy Tail
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Death March
.hack// Twilight
Akame ga kill
Another
Clannad
Bleach
Cowboy Bebop
Trigun
Dragon Ball (just about every season)
Drifters
Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet
Gate
God Eater
Ixion Saga DT
Knight's & Magic
Log Horizon
Overlord
Magi
Parasyte -the maxim-
Punch Line
Re:Zero
RWBY
Others that i've forgotten their names 😞
Number one anime:
Outlaw Star
Number one Manga
Dr. Slump
other than that I like
Detective Conan/Case closed
Tsubasa chronicles
Dragon ball/Z/Super (not a huge fan of GT but it has its moments)
Cowboy Bepop
Full metal Alchemist/Brotherhood
Lupin the III
.Hack//
Card Captor Sakura
Sailor moon
There are others but this is whats coming to mind, and yes all of the later ones are anime and manga lol
Jormungand
black lagoon
bad ass chicks with bad ass guns ahah
Sticking to stuff I haven't seen listed...
I've been watching Bungou Stray Dogs lately, and it's definitely somewhere near the top of my list. Assassination Classroom is awesome; I also like Hellsing Ultimate and Tokyo Ghoul.
I volunteer to be the topic's obligatory JoJo's fan. ;) JoJo's Bizarre Adventure is amazing, and it only gets better as it goes.
Recent manga favorites include Dr. Stone and Robo x Laserbeam, but iirc both are only being published in Shonen Jump right now. I think the first Dr. Stone tankoubon was supposed to come out sometime this year?
Quote from: Roll on May 13, 2018, 12:16:43 AM
Eureka Seven was a truly great series. And this song from it is perpetually stuck in my head... ;D
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=udEWeJfdwdc
Yes, the music was phenomenal! What's really strange for me is that this anime was MY coming-of-age story. I used to identify so much with Renton. He was angsty, selfish, brash, and self-entitled. But he grew up and learned so much throughout the anime, that by the end he was loving, brave, proud, empathetic, and had a sense of community.
I was looking for a decent youtube video of Shounen Heart and I couldn't find one! So I just ripped one myself lol
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3wZFBPJJohw
Quote from: Caerabears on May 27, 2018, 12:47:46 PM
what a great topic 😍 I'll just list them as I can think of the ones i've enjoyed
Anime:
Code Geass
Attack on Titan
Kill la Kill
Gurren Lagann
My Hero Academia
Black Clover
Fairy Tail
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Death March
.hack// Twilight
Akame ga kill
Another
Clannad
Bleach
Cowboy Bebop
Trigun
Dragon Ball (just about every season)
Drifters
Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet
Gate
God Eater
Ixion Saga DT
Knight's & Magic
Log Horizon
Overlord
Magi
Parasyte -the maxim-
Punch Line
Re:Zero
RWBY
Others that i've forgotten their names 😞
Bolded the ones I've seen/want to see! Really solid choices. Damn I miss anime now. lol
Quote from: Amaki on May 31, 2018, 09:22:48 PM
Number one anime:
Outlaw Star
Number one Manga
Dr. Slump
other than that I like
Detective Conan/Case closed
Tsubasa chronicles
Dragon ball/Z/Super (not a huge fan of GT but it has its moments)
Cowboy Bepop
Full metal Alchemist/Brotherhood
Lupin the III
.Hack//
Card Captor Sakura
Sailor moon
There are others but this is whats coming to mind, and yes all of the later ones are anime and manga lol
I absolutely loved Outlaw Star when I was younger! My screenname was CasterGuy50 on Netscape lol The idea of a literal trump-card in bullet form is cool, but I just loved the character and adventures; older anime like that just always were appealing to me! Also some other really good choices!
Quote from: Eryn T on May 31, 2018, 11:28:37 PM
Yes, the music was phenomenal! What's really strange for me is that this anime was MY coming-of-age story. I used to identify so much with Renton. He was angsty, selfish, brash, and self-entitled. But he grew up and learned so much throughout the anime, that by the end he was loving, brave, proud, empathetic, and had a sense of community.
I was looking for a decent youtube video of Shounen Heart and I couldn't find one! So I just ripped one myself lol
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3wZFBPJJohw
Bolded the ones I've seen/want to see! Really solid choices. Damn I miss anime now. lol
I absolutely loved Outlaw Star when I was younger! My screenname was CasterGuy50 on Netscape lol The idea of a literal trump-card in bullet form is cool, but I just loved the character and adventures; older anime like that just always were appealing to me! Also some other really good choices!
My main computer is named Outlaw Star II with my hard drives labeled as main engine one and two, and the extra hard drive and external drive called Reserve engine one and two lol.
but Eureka 7 was a great anime, I had plans to go back and watch it but havent had time in forever it feels (mostly because now that im older I want to understand the story better and not just go through the motions)
Favorite song from there is
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8ClW5P81HgI (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8ClW5P81HgI)
My favorite anime/manga is Jojo's Bizarre Adventure!
Ahaha...Death13, I saw your introduction post earlier today and wondered if your username was a JoJo's reference. ;D I'm so happy right now.
Hell yeah, another Jojo fan! ;D
Anime:
Dragon Ball and Dragon Ball Z
Death Note
Puella Magi Madoka Magica
Soul Eater
Pop Team Epic
Hunter x Hunter
WataMote
My Hero Academia
Manga:
Dragon Ball
Death Note
Rosario + Vampire
Fullmetal Alchemist
Ranma 1/2! Case Closed is good too, but unfortunately I don't have access to that one anymore.
Quote from: Danielle Kristina on July 28, 2018, 12:14:44 AM
Ranma 1/2! Case Closed is good too, but unfortunately I don't have access to that one anymore.
Ah Ranma. The outlet for many a budding trans girl's fantasies. ;D (Also just plain funny. <3 Rumiko Takahashi.)
oh wow, where to Start.
In the order that they pop into my mind (favs):
Evangelion
Ranma (duh)
Any Macross
Gundam Wing
Original Gundam
All other Gundams
Gravion
Fruits Basket
Ouran
Anything from the Leji-verse
Gate
Record of the Lodoss war, because I wanted to be deedlit lol, + its D&D
Sekirei
Freezing
Fate Series
Go Lion (Voltron)
If I were not distracted by MatserChef and Churros this would be easier
I'm throwing Avatar and Korra on here, deal with it
Space Battleship Yamato
Spice and Wolf (I am Holo in my head sometimes)
Death Note
Full Metal Alchemist
Angel Beats
Assassination Classroom
My Hero Academia
Little Witch Academia
Black Butler
Ok im 36 and have been watching anime since the 80s so I have a lot of favs...and they are still just a fraction of what I have seen lol...
Oh Ruroni Kenshin belongs on there
For me in no particular order
Evangelion
Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood
Ranma 1/2
Cat Planet Cuties
Love Hina
Tenchi Universe
Clannad
Devil May Cry
Gacha Gacha Next Revolution
Your Name (one of my most favorite Movies of all time)
There are more, however I cant remember what they are
Quote from: Roll on July 28, 2018, 08:25:08 PM
Ah Ranma. The outlet for many a budding trans girl's fantasies. ;D (Also just plain funny. <3 Rumiko Takahashi.)
I remember when I first heard of Ranma. A high school friend of mine had Animayhem cards, two of which were Ranma - one his male side and the other was Ranma's female counterpart. Immediately I was intrigued. Though I had my transgender feelings throughout my entire life I didn't know I was trans, but now that I do it's so obvious why I liked Ranma from the start.
Animayhem cards...wow...I had forgotten about those...
Quote from: Danielle Kristina on July 29, 2018, 12:02:40 AM
I remember when I first heard of Ranma. A high school friend of mine had Animayhem cards, two of which were Ranma - one his male side and the other was Ranma's female counterpart. Immediately I was intrigued. Though I had my transgender feelings throughout my entire life I didn't know I was trans, but now that I do it's so obvious why I liked Ranma from the start.
For me I found the Super Nintendo fighting game at whatever it was that predated Gamestop as a kid. Read the synopsis on the back and without any idea how good the game was I bought it without a second thought. ;D Then did the same for the anime VHSs Viz was advertising inside the game box. (Fortunately, it was a great game and a great anime. :D)
Hibike! Euphonium
Dusk Maiden Amnesia
Ghost hunt
Darling in the FranXX
Chobits
Mahoutsukai no Yome
Scrapped princess
Kannazuki no Miko
Scrapped Princess does not get enough love. The amnesia episode was heartbreaking.
Anime:
Evangelion
Overlord
tensei >-bleeped-<tara dakera slime
Ranma 1/2
bakemonogatari
Marias+holic
Shakugan no shana
Jojos Bizare adventure
Manga
Full metal archemist
Berserk
alita battle angel
Family compo
Ikkitousen
Sakura card captor
Quote from: Roll on July 28, 2018, 08:25:08 PM
Ah Ranma. The outlet for many a budding trans girl's fantasies. ;D (Also just plain funny. <3 Rumiko Takahashi.)
Yes, i think the same, when i was child i wanted found Yusenkyo's thermal waters.
Here are mine (not listed in order of how much i like them)
1: Now and then here and there
2. Made in Abyss
3:Berserk
4:Akira
5:Saber Marionette J
6:Tenchi Muyo (ova)
7. Dragon ball
8. Dragonball z
9.My Hero Academia
10. Gurren Lagaan
11.HunterxHunter
12. Jojo's Bizarre Adventure
13.Bokurano
14.Yu Yu Hakusho
There may be more, but I can't remember :P The ones that made me cry the most are Made in Abyss, HunterXHunter and Now then Here and There. I like stuff that makes me cry.... :D
I adore just about everything Ghost in the Shell. The films are superb and the SAC series were great too. Arise wasn't quite as good though.
Cowboy Bebop is great as well.
Space Pirate Captain Harlock is a really solid movie.
Akira is a classic of course.
I really wanted to love Trigun and Full Metal Alchemist but they were just too campy for me.
EDIT: Appleseed is another good series of films.
I couldn't get into Full metal alchemist either.....it was the bad jokes. They got in the way of the story.(this is my opinion anyway.) I guess i can see why some like it though.
Quote from: OliverR. on March 05, 2019, 04:01:22 PM
I couldn't get into Full metal alchemist either.....it was the bad jokes. They got in the way of the story.
Yep, I guess Japanese comic relief doesn't translate particularly well.
Honestly, it was the constant flailing around and yelling that got to me....Yeah, i guess it doesn't translate well.
Yes that is precisely the sort of thing that annoys me. Cowboy Bebop has a bit of that but it's applied sparingly. The rest of the story more than makes up for it.
I never got into cowboy bepop, but I think it may be because i tried watching it after all the hype died down and I was kind of disappointed (I can see why people love it though) Funny, because there are a lot of anime who use that kind of humor, but for some reason with Full Metal Alchemist I noticed it more...
The voiceovers may make a huge difference. The few glimpses I've seen of English versions have to me sounded so overblown and unnatural that I've immediately either changed the channel or turned whatever machine I used off. The French versions, however, have been so true to the originals that I've found it uncanny. (I don't understand French, but the tone and feeling were there.)
There are nuances in Japanese that are easy to lose unless both the translator and voice actors are absolutely top notch. I believe the same is true of every language...
Although I love all of the older stuff, I have noticed that the english dubs have been getting better and better lately. Are they putting more money into it than they used to? As much as I love some of the older shows, some of the anime that i used to like had god awful english voiceovers
Mine are mostly main stream, but they are still fantastic!
1.) Fairy Tail (far and away my fav)
2.) My Hero Academia
3.) Dragonball Z
4.) Naruto (original and Shippuden, Boruto is kinda meh)
5.) Sword Art Online
6.) Assassination Classroom
7.) Attack on Titan
8.) Izetta the Last Witch
9.) Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid
10.) Seven Deadly Sins
11.) Black Clover (starting to like it now that I have gotten over Asta yelling all the time)
12.) Overlord
13.) Zoids (haven't seen it in forever though, might suck now :P)
Semi-Anime Honorable Mentions (for the feels):
1) Pokemon (mostly the older series)
2) Digimon
3) Yu-Gi-Oh
Can't stress how influential Fairy Tail was in helping me through some dark times, planning on getting a tattoo for it eventually. Plus the soundtrack is amazing. :laugh:
Hmm
Ghost In the Shell
Akira
Witch Hunter Robin
Ranma 1/2
Inuyasha
Robotech
Cowboy Bebop
Not strictly an anime but Xenogears
Edit
Oh my god I forgot to mention Neon Genesis Evangelion.